Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: October 16, 2020

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how KT-Grant ("KT-Grant," "we," "our" or "us") collects, uses and discloses your personal information; the choices you have regarding our use of your personal information; and how to contact us regarding our privacy practices. This Policy applies to personal information we obtain about you through www.kt-grant.com (the “Services”).

Please read this Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your personal information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use the Services or provide us your personal information.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide Directly

We collect certain personal information about you that you provide to us directly through the Services. For example, you may provide us personal information when you contact us, such as your name, email address and any information you choose to share with us. You may also provide us personal information when you apply for a job, such as your name, email address, phone number, physical address and resume information (e.g., work and educational history).

Information Collected Automatically

We may automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Services. The methods that may be used on the Services to automatically collect information include:

  • Log Information: When your computer or mobile device contacts our web servers (for example, when you visit our website), our web servers automatically collect usage information. Such usage information includes information about how our visitors use and navigate the Services and can include the number and frequency of visitors to each web page as well as the length of their stays, browser type, referrer data that identifies the web page visited prior and subsequent to visiting the Services and IP address.
  • Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies (collectively, "tracking technologies") may be used to collect information about your interactions with the Services. The information that tracking technologies may collect in connection with your use of the Services include IP address, device identifier, browser type, operating system, information about your use of the Services and data regarding network-connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device).

Brief descriptions of common tracking technologies are provided below:

  • Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive or stored temporarily in your computer’s memory. There are two kinds of cookies: those that are "session" oriented and those that are "persistent." Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the Services and expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies remain longer and help in understanding how you use the Services and enhance your user experience. Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. You can delete cookies manually or set your browser to automatically delete cookies on a predetermined schedule. If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result, some features and functionalities of the Services may not work. Please see "Your Choices" below for information on your choices related to tracking technologies.
  • Flash Cookies: Adobe’s Flash Player is used by many websites that offer video and other interactive content. By default, use of the Adobe Flash Player generates "flash cookies" (also known as "persistent identification elements" or "local shared objects"), which are data files that are placed on a device via the Adobe Flash plug-in and locally stored on the device other than in the browser. Browser settings won’t control flash cookies. The Adobe Flash Player (and similar applications) use flash cookies to remember user settings, preferences and usage similar to the browser cookies referenced above. Please see "Your Choices" for information on your choices related to flash cookies.
  • Web Beacons: Our web pages may contain a small graphic image called a web beacon, which is sometimes also called a "clear gif," that allows us to monitor and collect certain limited information about our users, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small or invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page can act as a web beacon. We may use web beacons to count visitors to our web pages or to monitor how our users navigate the Services. We may use web beacons to compile aggregate statistics about the Services.

Some information about your use of the Services and certain third-party services may be collected using tracking technologies across time and services, and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use, and deliver relevant ads and/or other content to you on the Services and certain third-party services.

How We Use Information

We may collect and use your information to provide the Services’ functionality; provide you with the products and services you request; manage our job application and recruitment process; hire employees; improve the Services by understanding who is visiting the Services, analyzing how the Services are being accessed and used and improving the Services’ functionality; personalize your experience; conduct market research; display advertising; promote the Services or KT-Grant, maintain the security of the Services by detecting security incidents, protecting against fraudulent and illegal activity and enforcing our terms of service; comply with our legal obligations; and carry out our legal rights including establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

How We Share Information

We may share your information in the following circumstances:

  • With your consent or at your direction.
  • With service providers. We may engage third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as service providers providing services related to marketing, website analytics and data storage. For example, we may share your advertising identifiers with service providers that help us facilitate our advertising programs and measure and report their effectiveness.
  • With advertisers. We sometimes collect and share information about your interests with advertising networks. We also may share audience segments and other information with third parties that use that information for tailored advertising to you.
  • If we believe such disclosure is necessary. For example,
    • to comply with relevant laws or to respond to a subpoena, warrant or court order served on us;
    • to respond to requests by government agencies, including law enforcement authorities;
    • if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our terms of service and applicable terms or policies;
    • to protect the rights, property, reputation, life, health, security or safety of KT-Grant, its employees, the Services and its users or any third party; or
    • for the establishment of defenses or claims in any legal action or dispute involving KT-Grant or any of its officers, directors, employees, agents, contractors or partners.

In the event we sell, transfer or assign all or a portion of our business or assets (e.g., further to a sale, merger, consolidation, change of control, reorganization, bankruptcy or any other business transaction, including negotiation and due diligence of such transactions), we reserve the right to disclose any information we collect about you or from you. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by and subject to this Policy.

Security

We take precautions to safeguard your personal information. Although we take reasonable efforts to safeguard personal information, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100 percent secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's Privacy

The Services are not intended for anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Links to Third-Party Websites and Services

The Services may contain links to other websites or services that are not controlled by us, including links to third-party businesses. These links are provided for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for any third party’s data collection or privacy practices, and we have no control over what information third parties track or collect on their websites or services. Any access to and use of such linked websites or services is not governed by this Policy but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies or notices posted on these third-party websites or services for further information.

Changes to This Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Analytics

We may use analytics services, such as Google Analytics, which use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information to analyze users of the Services and how they use the Services. For more information on Google’s privacy practices for Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. You may prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on the Services by deleting or disabling cookies from the Services. For more information, see "Your Choices" below.

Advertising

We may engage and work with service providers and other third parties to serve advertisements on the Services and/or on third-party services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interests based on your browsing of the Services and elsewhere on the internet, sometimes referred to as "interest-based advertising" and "online behavioral advertising," which may include sending you an ad on a third party service after you have left the Services (i.e., "retargeting").

Social Features

Certain functionalities on the Services may permit interactions that you initiate between the Services and third-party services, such as social networks ("Social Features"). Examples of Social Features include features enabling you to "like" or "share" our content. If you use Social Features, and potentially other third-party services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed by the third-party service you use. Also, both KT-Grant and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Services and the third-party service.

Your Choices
Ability to Opt-Out of Tracking Technologies

Regular cookies generally may be disabled or removed using tools available as part of most commercial browsers and in some instances blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. The choices available, and the mechanism used, will vary from browser to browser. Such browser settings are typically found in the "options," "tools" or "preferences" menu. You may also consult the browser’s "help" menu.

You can learn more about cookies and how to block cookies on different types of browsers by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Also, tools from commercial browsers may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies or other tracking technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, visit https://helpx.adobe.com/flash-player/kb/disable-local-shared-objects-flash.html.

Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some parts of the Services may not work and when you revisit the Services, your ability to limit browser-based tracking technologies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Do Not Track

Your browser settings may also allow you to transmit a "Do Not Track" signal, which is a privacy preference, when you visit various websites. Like many websites, the Services are not designed to respond to "Do Not Track" signals received from browsers. To learn more about "Do Not Track" signals, you may wish to visit https://allaboutdnt.com/.

Ability to Opt-Out of Analytics

In addition to your choices above regarding tracking technologies, you may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Ability to Opt-Out of Interest-Based Advertising

You can generally opt-out of receiving targeted ads from third-party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) by visiting http://optout.networkadvertising.org/. You may also opt-out of receiving targeted advertisements from other companies that perform interest-based advertising services via the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) site at http://optout.aboutads.info/. Please note that when using the ad industry opt-out tools described above you may need to execute opt-outs for each browser or device that you use. Opting out of interest-based advertising does not mean you will no longer see advertising online but it does mean that the companies from which you opt-out will no longer show ads that have been tailored to your interests.

Shine the Light

California residents may also request information from us once per calendar year about any personal information shared with third parties for the third party’s own direct marketing purposes, including the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we have shared such information. To request this information, please contact us at sales@kt-grantinc.com or by postal mail sent to Attn: Sales 3073 Rt. 66 Export, PA 15632. Your inquiry must specify "Shine the Light Request" in the subject line of the email or the first line of the letter, and include your name, street address, city, state and ZIP code.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Policy, please contact us at sales@kt-grantinc.com

Choose Your Color
  • Boxed
  • Full width
  • RTL Version
  • LTR Version
Purchase now $17
You will find much more options for colors and styling in admin panel. This color picker is used only for demonstation purposes.